First In, Best Dressed...

Sign up for 10% off your first order, all the latest news, events and launch offers.

By signing up you accept the terms of Lio Mara’s Privacy Policy.

No Thanks

Privacy Policy

Your trust and confidence is important to us and so we are committed to respecting the privacy rights and the data of our visitors to our website.

This policy sets out how we collect, store, handle and keep your personal information safe as well as your legal rights relating to your personal data. This policy also sets out the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others but rest assured we do not sell, rent or trade email lists with third parties for marketing purposes.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all visitors to the website and by visiting our website, you acknowledge and accept the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

Personal Data is information about an individual that allows us to identify that person. In order to provide you with a tailored shopping experience, we collect the following Personal Data about you:

  • Name
  • Billing and Delivery Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address*
  • Items ordered

*We also collect your email address when you opt in to join our newsletter.

What Other Information May Be Collected?

Information regarding your visit to our website may be collected by Lio Mara or third-party providers of advertisements. This includes:

  • Geographical location
  • Browser & type of device
  • How you found us and search terms used
  • What you browsed on the website and length of stay

We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow any third-party service provider(s) to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We want to ensure we offer you a great experience at www.liomara.com so we use your personal data to offer a tailored experience.

We may use your personal data in the following ways;

  • To process your order, we need to take payment details and know where to deliver your purchases.
  • Our postal and courier services have access to your delivery address in order to be able to dispatch your order to your nominated address.
  • Information regarding your visit to our website including what you have browsed or bought is used to improve your experience on our website.
  • Manage your order – you’ll need an email address and password to place an order, view any past orders and edit your personal information.

We may also contact contact you via the below channels:

Email

Once you have placed an order via www.liomara.com, we will email with confirmation of your order and a second email to confirm dispatch. Your email address with also be shared with our distribution partner who may (depending on the chosen delivery method) email you with tracking information.

We also collect the personal data of those who have signed up and/or opted-in to receive our e-newsletters which are used to inform your on sales and special offers, events and information we think you might be interested in.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter for you. For information on Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy, click here.

You can unsubscribe at at time by unclicking the unsunscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing hello@liomara.com.

Phone

If there is an issue with your order or we need to refund/take any further payments, we may need to call you on the phone.  

Social Media

If you contact us via social media, we will respond on the same channel or move to email if we feel the conversation needs further assistance.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and have have put in place procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

While we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure an efficient service, it does not guarantee that the use of this website will be interruption or error free and will not be responsible for any disruption, loss of or corruption of any material in transit, or loss of or corruption of material or data when downloaded onto your computer.

We obtain the right to terminate or suspend the website and the service it offers at any time and without notice.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, request access to your personal data and the right to be forgotten. You can make a request by email to hello@liomara.com.

If you are not satisfied with the way we use your personal information, you have the right to make a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).